Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Annotate.co is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK.

This is our privacy statement. It explains what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

What we may collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Your name and email address when you register for a free or subscription service

Your billing address if you purchase a subscription

A record of any correspondence between us

Details of transactions you carry out through our site

Details of your visits to our site and the resources you use

Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) for system administration and for resolving any problems that may be reported.

Credit Card Transactions

All credit card transactions are handled securely by SagePay on their site. We do not collect or store any credit card information.

Cookies

We use cookies as part of a normal business procedure to identify users who have signed in to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

Cookies are required for you to be able to sign in to your account and access documents stored there. If you disable cookies you will be able to view information about our service, pricing, and policies but you will not be able to sign in.

Where we store your data

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment. By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information solely for operating your Annotate.co including payment and billing.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for payment processing.

We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights.

We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

Your rights

You can ask us not to send you communications about our service and promotions. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at support@annotate.co.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about you. We can charge you a fee (currently GBP10) for this service.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.